Krishna Thiagarajan

​President & CEO, Leslie Jackson Chihuly Chair

Krishna Thiagarajan, DMA, joined the Seattle Symphony and Benaroya Hall as President & CEO in September 2018.

Prior to joining the Seattle Symphony, Thiagajaran was Chief Executive of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra (RSNO), leading the organization through a period of significant growth while defining their international reputation. Under his leadership, the RSNO increased performances and audiences, in addition to growth in earned and contributed income. He developed the RSNO to become one of the busiest recording ensembles in Europe, producing critically acclaimed releases and accomplishing successful international tours.

Born in Karlsruhe, Germany, he was previously the Executive Director of Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, President of Symphony in C and was the Senior Director of Artistic Operations for the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra. An accomplished pianist, Thiagarajan received his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Indiana University and doctorate from the University of Maryland, College Park. He most recently earned his certificate for Strategic Perspectives in Nonprofit Management from Harvard University.

A strong believer in cross-cultural collaborations and diversifying voices in classical music, Thiagarajan currently serves on the Board of Directors for the Chineke! Foundation. He also serves on the National Alliance for Audition Support Advisory Board, a Sphinx Organization-led alliance between the New World Symphony and League of American Orchestras.

Thiagarajan lives in Mercer Island with his wife, Joanna and two daughters, Mia and Priyanka.

Administrative Staff

Senior Management Team

Krishna Thiagarajan, President & CEO

Jennifer Adair, Vice President & General Manager

Maria Yang, Vice President of Development

Laura Reynolds, Vice President of Education & Community Engagement

Cheronne Wong, Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Christy Wood, Associate Vice President of Marketing and Sales

Shiva Shafii, Director of Communications

Executive Office

Margaret Holsinger, Executive Assistant to the President & CEO, Office & Board Relations Manager

Alex Shiley, Office Assistant

Artistic Planning

Paige Gilbert, Manager of Artistic Planning & Popular Programming

Michael Gandlmayr, Assistant Artistic Administrator

Stephanie Torok, Senior Manager of Creative Projects & Community Engagement

Dmitriy Lipay, Director of Audio and Recording

Johanna Olson, Personal Assistant to the Music Director, Chorale Manager & Artistic Liaison

Orchestra and Operations

Kelly Woodhouse Boston, Director of Operations

Ana Hinz, Production Manager

Liz Kane, Assistant to Vice President & General Manager

Scott Wilson, Personnel Manager

Keith Higgins, Assistant Personnel Manager

Jeanne Case, Associate Librarian

Robert Olivia, Associate Librarian

Joseph E. Cook, Technical Director

Jeff Lincoln Assistant Technical Director

John Roberson Audio Manager

Johnny Baca, Chris Dinon, Aaron Gorseth, Michael Schienbein, Ira Seigel, Stage Technicians

Education & Community Engagement

Amy Heald, Associate Director of Collaborative Learning

Jérémy Jolley, Associate Director of Artistic Collaboration

Katie Hovde, Education & Community Engagement Manager

Melvin Moore, Discovery Coordinator

Communications

Heidi Staub, Director of Content

Andrew Stiefel, Senior Digital Communications Manager

James Holt, Digital Content Producer

Dinah Lu, Publicist

Marketing & Business Operations

Rachel Spain, Marketing Manager

Michelle Cheng, Digital Marketing Manager

Amanda DiCesare, Marketing Administrator

Barry Lalonde, Director of Digital Products

Herb Burke, Jason Huynh, Digital Project Managers

Gerry Kunkel, Corporate & Concierge Accounts Manager

Stephanie Tucker, Senior Graphic Designer

Jadzia Parker, Graphic Designer

Forrest Schofield, Group Services Manager

Joe Brock, Retail Manager

Christina Hajdu, Sales Associate

Nina Cesaratto, Ticket Services Manager

Brian Goodwin, Ticket Office Coordinator

Asma Ahmed, Mary Austin, James Bean, Jennifer Boyer, Danela Butler, Katrina Fasulo, Michelle Grinstead, Hannah Hirano, Gabrielle Turner, Emerson Wahl, Tobie Wheeler Ticket Services Associates

VENUE ADMINISTRATION

Matt Laughlin, Director of Facility Sales

James Frounfelter, Adam Moomey, Event & Operations Managers

Nick Cates, Concert & Event Production Manager

Sophia El-Wakil, Event Operations Associate

Keith Godfrey, House Manager

Tanya Wanchena, Assistant House Manager & Usher Scheduler

Patrick Weigel, Assistant House Manager

Dawn Hathaway, Lynn Lambie, Mel Longley, Ryan Marsh, Markus Rook, Head Ushers

Laura Banks, Bill Coniff, Katrina Swensen, Carole Unger, Assistant Head Ushers

Development

Aaron Sumpter, Development Officer, Assistant to VP of Development

Renee Duprel, Associate Vice President of Development (Campaign)

Paul Gjording, Senior Major Gift Officer (Foundations & Government Relations)

Betsy Groat, Campaign Operations Manager

Kent Anderson, Donor Relations Officer

Becky Kowals, Director of Major Gifts and Planned Giving

Marsha Wolf, Senior Major Gift Officer

Amy Bokanev, Michael Maniaci, Major Gift Officers

Alexa Bayouk, Madyson Ellars, Development Coordinators (Major Gifts)

Megan Hall, Director of Development Operations

Martin K. Johansson, Communications & Grants Manager

Kathleen Shin, Annual Fund Coordinator

Nichole Waterman, Database Operations Manager

Nick Magruder, Data Operations Coordinator

Molly Gillette, Special Events Officer

Jessica Kittams, Stewardship Events Officer

Ryan Hicks, Corporate Development Manager

Finance & Facilities

Praveena Vadrevu, Controller

Megan Spielbusch, Accounting Manager

Amy Rutherford, Payroll & Benefits Administrator

Jordan Bromley, Staff Revenue Accountant

Bernel Goldberg, General Counsel

Tyler Ciena, Facilities Director

Grant Cagle, Facilities Manager

Damien De Witte, Senior Building Engineer

Rodney Kretzer, Building Engineers

Renee Carroll, Facilities Administrator

Human Resources

Kathryn Osburn, Human Resources Manager