The Orchestra

Ludovic Morlot
The Harriet Overton Stimson Music Director

Thomas Dausgaard
Principal Guest Conductor

Jeff Tyzik
Principal Pops Conductor

Joseph Crnko
Associate Conductor for Choral Activities

Stilian Kirov
The Douglas F. King Associate Conductor

Gerard Schwarz
The Rebecca and Jack Benaroya Conductor Laureate

Dale Chihuly
Artist in Association

FIRST VIOLIN
Alexander Velinzon
  The David & Amy Fulton Concertmaster
Emma McGrath
  The Clowes Family Associate Concertmaster
Open Position
  Assistant Concertmaster
Simon James
  Second Assistant Concertmaster
Jennifer Bai
Mariel Bailey
Cecilia Poellein Buss
Ayako Gamo
Timothy Garland
Leonid Keylin
Cordula Merks
Mikhail Shmidt
Clark Story
John Weller
Jeannie Wells Yablonsky
Arthur Zadinsky

SECOND VIOLIN
Elisa Barston
  Principal, Supported by Jean E. McTavish
Michael Miropolsky
  The John & Carmen Delo Assistant Principal Second Violin
Kathleen Boyer
Gennady Filimonov
Evan Anderson
Stephen Bryant
Linda Cole
Xiao-po Fei
Sande Gillette
Artur Girsky
Mae Lin
Andrew Yeung


CELLO
Efe Baltacıgil
  Principal
Meeka Quan DiLorenzo
  Assistant Principal
Theresa Benshoof
  Assistant Principal
Bruce Bailey
Roberta Hansen Downey
Walter Gray
Vivian Gu
Eric Han
David Sabee

BASS
Jordan Anderson
  The Mr. & Mrs. Harold H. Heath Principal String Bass
Joseph Kaufman
  Assistant Principal
Jonathan Burnstein
Jennifer Godfrey
Travis Gore
Jonathan Green
Nancy Page Griffin

FLUTE
Demarre McGill+
  Principal, Supported by David J. and Shelley Hovind
Judy Washburn Kriewall
Zartouhi Dombourian-Eby

PICCOLO
Zartouhi Dombourian-Eby
  The Robert & Clodagh Ash Piccolo


ENGLISH HORN
Stefan Farkas


E-FLAT CLARINET
Laura DeLuca

BASS CLARINET
Larey McDaniel

BASSOON
Seth Krimsky
  Principal
Paul Rafanelli
Mike Gamburg

CONTRABASSOON
Mike Gamburg

HORN
Jeffrey Fair
  The Charles Simonyi Principal Horn
Mark Robbins
  Associate Principal
Jonathan Karschney^
  Assistant Principal
Adam Iascone

TRUMPET
David Gordon
  The Boeing Company Principal Trumpet
Alexander White
  Assistant Principal
Geoffrey Bergler


BASS TROMBONE
Stephen Fissel

TUBA
Christopher Olka
  Principal

TIMPANI
Michael Crusoe
  Principal

PERCUSSION
Michael A. Werner
  Principal
Michael Clark
Ron Johnson

HARP
Valerie Muzzolini Gordon
  Principal, Supported by Sally G. Phinny

KEYBOARD
Kimberly Russ ++
  Piano
Joseph Adam ++
  Organ

PERSONNEL MANAGER
Scott Wilson

ASSISTANT PERSONNEL MANAGER
Keith Higgins

LIBRARIANS
Patricia Takahashi-Blayney
  Principal Librarian
Robert Olivia
  Associate Librarian

ASSISTANT LIBRARIANS
Ron Johnson
Rachel Swerdlow

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Joseph E. Cook

*    Acting
**   In memoriam
+   On leave
++ Resident musician
^    Temporary musician

The revolving members of the string sections are listed alphabetically.

Members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra are represented by the International Guild of Symphony, Opera and Ballet Musicians.

Stage crew work is performed by employees represented by I.A.T.S.E., Local 15.